Saturday, October 31, 2026
U.S. midterms in 3 days

France · 2027 presidential poll

Ipsos — October 22, 2026

Fieldwork
October 21, 2026 → October 22, 2026
Sample
1,500 respondents
Published
October 22, 2026
Pollster release
Pollster release

First round, voting intention

  • Marine Le Pen 32%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon 17%
  • Édouard Philippe 14%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann 13%
  • David Lisnard 6.5%
  • Bruno Retailleau 5.5%
  • Éric Zemmour 4%
  • Marine Tondelier 3.5%
  • Fabien Roussel 2.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan 1.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud 0.5%

Our reading of this poll

Compared with our average for the same lineup (“Le Pen · Philippe · Attal · Glucksmann”):

  • Le Pen 33.5% vs 35.1% (−1.6 pt)
  • Retailleau 7.5% vs 6.5% (+1 pt)

Since the pollster’s previous wave (September 9, 2026), same lineup:

  • Attal 6% → 4% (−2 pts)
  • Mélenchon 15.5% → 17% (+1.5 pt)
  • Glucksmann 11.5% → 13% (+1.5 pt)
See the previous wave

House effect: on the same lineups, Ipsos usually puts Glucksmann 1.5 pt higher than other pollsters (13 comparisons within 60 days). Not an error: each pollster has its method, and our average accounts for it.

Where each candidacy takes its votes from: the candidacy effect

This poll tested 4 candidate line-ups

French pollsters test several hypothetical fields in the same survey. Each one is shown below — the pollster’s own release rarely puts them side by side.

Line-up 1 · with Philippe, Lisnard

  • Marine Le Pen32%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon17%
  • Édouard Philippe14%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann13%
  • David Lisnard6.5%
  • Bruno Retailleau5.5%
  • Éric Zemmour4%
  • Marine Tondelier3.5%
  • Fabien Roussel2.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 2 · with Philippe, Attal

  • Marine Le Pen33.5%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon17%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann13%
  • Édouard Philippe13%
  • Bruno Retailleau7.5%
  • Éric Zemmour4.5%
  • Gabriel Attal4%
  • Marine Tondelier3.5%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 3 · with Philippe

  • Marine Le Pen33.5%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon17%
  • Édouard Philippe15%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann14%
  • Bruno Retailleau8%
  • Éric Zemmour4.5%
  • Marine Tondelier3.5%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 4 · with Attal

  • Marine Le Pen33.5%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon17%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann15.5%
  • Bruno Retailleau11.5%
  • Gabriel Attal9.5%
  • Éric Zemmour4.5%
  • Marine Tondelier3.5%
  • Fabien Roussel2.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

A single poll is one measurement with its own margin of error. Our model weights every published poll, corrects for house effects and projects the range of plausible outcomes.

← More recent poll Earlier poll