Saturday, October 31, 2026
U.S. midterms in 3 days

France · 2027 presidential poll

Harris Interactive — October 21, 2026

Fieldwork
October 19, 2026 → October 21, 2026
Sample
2,094 respondents
Published
October 21, 2026
Pollster release
Pollster release

First round, voting intention

  • Marine Le Pen 33%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon 17%
  • Édouard Philippe 15%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann 12%
  • David Lisnard 7%
  • Éric Zemmour 5%
  • Bruno Retailleau 4%
  • Fabien Roussel 2%
  • Marine Tondelier 2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud 1%
  • Dominique de Villepin 1%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan 1%

Our reading of this poll

Compared with our average for the same lineup (“Le Pen · Philippe · Attal · Glucksmann”):

  • Zemmour 6% vs 4.4% (+1.6 pt)

Since the pollster’s previous wave (October 12, 2026), same lineup:

  • Glucksmann 10% → 12% (+2 pts)
  • Mélenchon 18% → 17% (−1 pt)
  • Retailleau 7% → 6% (−1 pt)
See the previous wave

House effect: on the same lineups, Harris Interactive usually puts Glucksmann 1.1 pt lower and Mélenchon 1 pt higher than other pollsters (40 comparisons within 60 days). Not an error: each pollster has its method, and our average accounts for it.

Where each candidacy takes its votes from: the candidacy effect

Run-off match-ups tested

  • null 30% — 70% null
  • null 43% — 57% null

This poll tested 5 candidate line-ups

French pollsters test several hypothetical fields in the same survey. Each one is shown below — the pollster’s own release rarely puts them side by side.

Line-up 1 · with Philippe, Lisnard, Villepin

  • Marine Le Pen33%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon17%
  • Édouard Philippe15%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann12%
  • David Lisnard7%
  • Éric Zemmour5%
  • Bruno Retailleau4%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Marine Tondelier2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1%
  • Dominique de Villepin1%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1%

Line-up 2 · with Attal, Lisnard, Villepin

  • Marine Le Pen33%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon17%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann14%
  • Gabriel Attal10%
  • David Lisnard8%
  • Bruno Retailleau5%
  • Éric Zemmour5%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Marine Tondelier2%
  • Dominique de Villepin2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1%

Line-up 3 · with Philippe, Attal

  • Marine Le Pen35%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon17%
  • Édouard Philippe13%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann12%
  • Bruno Retailleau6%
  • Éric Zemmour6%
  • Gabriel Attal5%
  • Marine Tondelier2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1%
  • Fabien Roussel1%

Line-up 4 · with Philippe

  • Marine Le Pen35%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon17%
  • Édouard Philippe16%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann13%
  • Bruno Retailleau7%
  • Éric Zemmour5%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Marine Tondelier2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1%

Line-up 5 · with Attal

  • Marine Le Pen35%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon19%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann13%
  • Gabriel Attal11%
  • Bruno Retailleau9%
  • Éric Zemmour6%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Marine Tondelier2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1%

A single poll is one measurement with its own margin of error. Our model weights every published poll, corrects for house effects and projects the range of plausible outcomes.

← More recent poll Earlier poll