Saturday, October 31, 2026
U.S. midterms in 3 days

France · 2027 presidential poll

IFOP — October 20, 2026

Fieldwork
October 17, 2026 → October 19, 2026
Sample
1,928 respondents
Published
October 20, 2026

First round, voting intention

  • Marine Le Pen 34%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon 15%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann 12%
  • Édouard Philippe 12%
  • Bruno Retailleau 5.5%
  • David Lisnard 5.5%
  • Gabriel Attal 4%
  • Éric Zemmour 3%
  • Marine Tondelier 2.5%
  • Fabien Roussel 2%
  • François Ruffin 1.5%
  • Dominique de Villepin 1.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan 1.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud 0%

Our reading of this poll

House effect: on the same lineups, IFOP usually puts Philippe 1.1 pt higher than other pollsters (22 comparisons within 60 days). Not an error: each pollster has its method, and our average accounts for it.

Where each candidacy takes its votes from: the candidacy effect

Run-off match-ups tested

  • null 32% — 68% null
  • null 41% — 59% null
  • null 43% — 57% null
  • null 44% — 56% null
  • null 42% — 58% null

This poll tested 8 candidate line-ups

French pollsters test several hypothetical fields in the same survey. Each one is shown below — the pollster’s own release rarely puts them side by side.

Line-up 1 · with Glucksmann, Philippe, Retailleau, Lisnard, Attal, Tondelier, Roussel, Ruffin, Villepin

  • Marine Le Pen34%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon15%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann12%
  • Édouard Philippe12%
  • Bruno Retailleau5.5%
  • David Lisnard5.5%
  • Gabriel Attal4%
  • Éric Zemmour3%
  • Marine Tondelier2.5%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • François Ruffin1.5%
  • Dominique de Villepin1.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0%

Line-up 2 · with Glucksmann, Philippe, Attal, Retailleau, Tondelier, Roussel, Ruffin, Polony

  • Marine Le Pen35%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon15%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann12%
  • Édouard Philippe12%
  • Gabriel Attal6%
  • Bruno Retailleau6%
  • Éric Zemmour3.5%
  • Marine Tondelier3%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • François Ruffin2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Natacha Polony1%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 3 · with Glucksmann, Philippe, Lisnard, Attal, Tondelier, Roussel

  • Marine Le Pen36%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon15.5%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann13%
  • Édouard Philippe13%
  • David Lisnard7%
  • Gabriel Attal5%
  • Marine Tondelier3%
  • Éric Zemmour3%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 4 · with Glucksmann, Philippe, Attal, Retailleau, Roussel, Tondelier

  • Marine Le Pen36%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon16.5%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann13.5%
  • Édouard Philippe12%
  • Gabriel Attal5%
  • Bruno Retailleau5%
  • Éric Zemmour3.5%
  • Fabien Roussel3%
  • Marine Tondelier3%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 5 · with Glucksmann, Attal, Retailleau, Tondelier, Roussel

  • Marine Le Pen38%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon16%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann16%
  • Gabriel Attal13%
  • Bruno Retailleau7%
  • Marine Tondelier3%
  • Éric Zemmour3%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 6 · with Philippe, Glucksmann, Retailleau, Tondelier, Roussel

  • Marine Le Pen36%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon16.5%
  • Édouard Philippe15%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann14%
  • Bruno Retailleau7.5%
  • Éric Zemmour3.5%
  • Marine Tondelier3%
  • Fabien Roussel2.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 7 · with Philippe, Hollande, Attal, Retailleau

  • Marine Le Pen38%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon20%
  • Édouard Philippe14%
  • François Hollande10%
  • Gabriel Attal6.5%
  • Bruno Retailleau6%
  • Éric Zemmour3%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 8 · with Glucksmann, Philippe, Retailleau

  • Marine Le Pen37%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon18%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann16%
  • Édouard Philippe16%
  • Bruno Retailleau6.5%
  • Éric Zemmour3.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

A single poll is one measurement with its own margin of error. Our model weights every published poll, corrects for house effects and projects the range of plausible outcomes.

← More recent poll Earlier poll