Saturday, October 31, 2026
U.S. midterms in 3 days

France · 2027 presidential poll

Elabe — October 16, 2026

Fieldwork
October 14, 2026 → October 16, 2026
Sample
1,701 respondents
Published
October 16, 2026
Pollster release
Pollster release

First round, voting intention

  • Marine Le Pen 33.5%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann 16.5%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon 16%
  • Gabriel Attal 10.5%
  • Bruno Retailleau 9.5%
  • Éric Zemmour 3.5%
  • Dominique de Villepin 3%
  • Marine Tondelier 2.5%
  • Fabien Roussel 2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan 2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud 1%

Our reading of this poll

Compared with our average for the same lineup (“Le Pen · Villepin · Attal · Glucksmann”):

  • Glucksmann 16.5% vs 14% (+2.5 pts)
  • Le Pen 33.5% vs 35.1% (−1.6 pt)
  • Mélenchon 16% vs 17.1% (−1.1 pt)

Since the pollster’s previous wave (August 28, 2026), same lineup:

  • Glucksmann 14% → 16.5% (+2.5 pts)
  • Mélenchon 14% → 16% (+2 pts)
  • Attal 12% → 10.5% (−1.5 pt)
See the previous wave

House effect: on the same lineups, Elabe usually puts Mélenchon 2.3 pts lower, Glucksmann 1.7 pt higher and Le Pen 1 pt higher than other pollsters (16 comparisons within 60 days). Not an error: each pollster has its method, and our average accounts for it.

Where each candidacy takes its votes from: the candidacy effect

Run-off match-ups tested

  • null 31% — 69% null
  • null 47.5% — 52.5% null

This poll tested 6 candidate line-ups

French pollsters test several hypothetical fields in the same survey. Each one is shown below — the pollster’s own release rarely puts them side by side.

Line-up 1 · with Attal, Villepin, Tondelier

  • Marine Le Pen33.5%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann16.5%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon16%
  • Gabriel Attal10.5%
  • Bruno Retailleau9.5%
  • Éric Zemmour3.5%
  • Dominique de Villepin3%
  • Marine Tondelier2.5%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1%

Line-up 2 · with Philippe, Lisnard, Tondelier

  • Marine Le Pen31.5%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon15.5%
  • Édouard Philippe15.5%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann15%
  • Bruno Retailleau6.5%
  • David Lisnard5.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan3%
  • Éric Zemmour3%
  • Marine Tondelier2.5%
  • Fabien Roussel1.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 3 · with Attal, Lisnard, Ruffin

  • Marine Le Pen31%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann16.5%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon16%
  • Gabriel Attal9.5%
  • Bruno Retailleau9%
  • David Lisnard6.5%
  • Éric Zemmour3.5%
  • François Ruffin3%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2.5%
  • Fabien Roussel1.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1%

Line-up 4 · with Philippe, Attal, Tondelier

  • Marine Le Pen32.5%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon15.5%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann15.5%
  • Édouard Philippe13.5%
  • Bruno Retailleau7.5%
  • Gabriel Attal4.5%
  • Éric Zemmour3.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan3%
  • Marine Tondelier2.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1.5%
  • Fabien Roussel1.5%

Line-up 5 · with Philippe, Tondelier, Villepin

  • Marine Le Pen32.5%
  • Édouard Philippe16.5%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann15.5%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon15%
  • Bruno Retailleau7%
  • Éric Zemmour3.5%
  • Marine Tondelier3%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2.5%
  • Dominique de Villepin2%
  • Fabien Roussel1.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1%

Line-up 6 · with Philippe, Tondelier, Polony

  • Marine Le Pen33.5%
  • Édouard Philippe16.5%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann16%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon15%
  • Bruno Retailleau7.5%
  • Éric Zemmour3%
  • Marine Tondelier2.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2.5%
  • Natacha Polony1.5%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1%
  • Fabien Roussel1%

A single poll is one measurement with its own margin of error. Our model weights every published poll, corrects for house effects and projects the range of plausible outcomes.

← More recent poll Earlier poll