Thursday, October 15, 2026
B.C. votes in 9 days

France · 2027 presidential poll

IFOP — October 14, 2026

Fieldwork
October 12, 2026 → October 14, 2026
Sample
1,525 respondents
Published
October 14, 2026
Pollster release
Pollster release

First round, voting intention

  • Marine Le Pen 32%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon 16%
  • Édouard Philippe 13%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann 11.5%
  • David Lisnard 6%
  • Gabriel Attal 5%
  • Bruno Retailleau 5%
  • Éric Zemmour 3%
  • Fabien Roussel 2%
  • François Ruffin 2%
  • Marine Tondelier 2%
  • Dominique de Villepin 1.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan 1%

Our reading of this poll

Compared with our average for the same lineup (“Le Pen · Philippe · Glucksmann”):

  • Glucksmann 13.5% vs 11.7% (+1.8 pt)
  • Philippe 18% vs 16.7% (+1.3 pt)
  • Zemmour 3% vs 4.1% (−1.1 pt)

Since the pollster’s previous wave (September 29, 2026), same lineup:

  • Philippe 21% → 18% (−3 pts)
  • Glucksmann 11% → 13.5% (+2.5 pts)
  • Le Pen 33% → 35% (+2 pts)
See the previous wave
Where each candidacy takes its votes from: the candidacy effect

This poll tested 4 candidate line-ups

French pollsters test several hypothetical fields in the same survey. Each one is shown below — the pollster’s own release rarely puts them side by side.

Line-up 1 · with Philippe, Lisnard, Attal, Ruffin, Villepin

  • Marine Le Pen32%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon16%
  • Édouard Philippe13%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann11.5%
  • David Lisnard6%
  • Gabriel Attal5%
  • Bruno Retailleau5%
  • Éric Zemmour3%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • François Ruffin2%
  • Marine Tondelier2%
  • Dominique de Villepin1.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1%

Line-up 2 · with Philippe, Arthaud

  • Marine Le Pen35%
  • Édouard Philippe18%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon16%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann13.5%
  • Bruno Retailleau6.5%
  • Fabien Roussel3%
  • Éric Zemmour3%
  • Marine Tondelier2.5%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 3 · with Philippe, Attal

  • Marine Le Pen34%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon16%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann14%
  • Édouard Philippe14%
  • Bruno Retailleau6.5%
  • Gabriel Attal6%
  • Éric Zemmour3%
  • Fabien Roussel2.5%
  • Marine Tondelier2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%

Line-up 4 · with Attal, Arthaud

  • Marine Le Pen36%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon17%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann16%
  • Gabriel Attal13%
  • Bruno Retailleau8%
  • Éric Zemmour3%
  • Fabien Roussel2.5%
  • Marine Tondelier2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

A single poll is one measurement with its own margin of error. Our model weights every published poll, corrects for house effects and projects the range of plausible outcomes.

← More recent poll Earlier poll