Thursday, October 15, 2026
B.C. votes in 9 days

France · 2027 presidential poll

OpinionWay — October 14, 2026

Fieldwork
October 13, 2026 → October 14, 2026
Sample
1,043 respondents
Published
October 14, 2026
Pollster release
Pollster release

First round, voting intention

  • Marine Le Pen 35%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon 15%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann 13%
  • Édouard Philippe 12%
  • Bruno Retailleau 6%
  • Gabriel Attal 5%
  • Éric Zemmour 5%
  • David Lisnard 4%
  • Fabien Roussel 2%
  • Marine Tondelier 1%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan 1%
  • Nathalie Arthaud 0.5%
  • Karim Bouamrane 0.5%

Our reading of this poll

Compared with our average for the same lineup (“Le Pen · Philippe · Attal · Glucksmann”):

  • Mélenchon 14% vs 16.7% (−2.7 pts)
  • Glucksmann 13% vs 11.1% (+1.9 pt)
  • Attal 7% vs 5.5% (+1.5 pt)

Since the pollster’s previous wave (September 10, 2026), same lineup:

  • Glucksmann 9% → 13% (+4 pts)
  • Philippe 15% → 12% (−3 pts)
  • Zemmour 2% → 5% (+3 pts)
See the previous wave

House effect: on the same lineups, OpinionWay usually puts Glucksmann 1.6 pt higher and Mélenchon 1.5 pt lower than other pollsters (7 comparisons within 60 days). Not an error: each pollster has its method, and our average accounts for it.

Where each candidacy takes its votes from: the candidacy effect

This poll tested 4 candidate line-ups

French pollsters test several hypothetical fields in the same survey. Each one is shown below — the pollster’s own release rarely puts them side by side.

Line-up 1 · with Philippe, Attal, Lisnard, Bouamrane

  • Marine Le Pen35%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon15%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann13%
  • Édouard Philippe12%
  • Bruno Retailleau6%
  • Gabriel Attal5%
  • Éric Zemmour5%
  • David Lisnard4%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Marine Tondelier1%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan1%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%
  • Karim Bouamrane0.5%

Line-up 2 · with Philippe, Attal

  • Marine Le Pen35%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon14%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann13%
  • Édouard Philippe12%
  • Gabriel Attal7%
  • Bruno Retailleau7%
  • Éric Zemmour4%
  • Fabien Roussel3%
  • Marine Tondelier3%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 3 · with Philippe

  • Marine Le Pen35%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon15%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann15%
  • Édouard Philippe15%
  • Bruno Retailleau8%
  • Éric Zemmour4%
  • Marine Tondelier3%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1%

Line-up 4 · with Attal

  • Marine Le Pen37%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann16%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon15%
  • Gabriel Attal11%
  • Bruno Retailleau9%
  • Éric Zemmour4%
  • Marine Tondelier3%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1%

A single poll is one measurement with its own margin of error. Our model weights every published poll, corrects for house effects and projects the range of plausible outcomes.

Earlier poll