Thursday, October 15, 2026
B.C. votes in 9 days

France · 2027 presidential poll

Odoxa — October 7, 2026

Fieldwork
September 24, 2026 → October 7, 2026
Sample
12,005 respondents
Published
October 7, 2026
Pollster release
Pollster release

First round, voting intention

  • Marine Le Pen 37%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon 18%
  • Édouard Philippe 17%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann 9.5%
  • Bruno Retailleau 6.5%
  • Éric Zemmour 4.5%
  • Marine Tondelier 3%
  • Fabien Roussel 2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan 2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud 0.5%

Our reading of this poll

Compared with our average for the same lineup (“Le Pen · Philippe · Glucksmann”):

  • Glucksmann 9.5% vs 11.7% (−2.2 pts)
  • Le Pen 37% vs 35.3% (+1.7 pt)
  • Mélenchon 18% vs 17% (+1 pt)

House effect: on the same lineups, Odoxa usually puts Tondelier 1.4 pt higher than other pollsters (5 comparisons within 60 days). Not an error: each pollster has its method, and our average accounts for it.

Where each candidacy takes its votes from: the candidacy effect

This poll tested 2 candidate line-ups

French pollsters test several hypothetical fields in the same survey. Each one is shown below — the pollster’s own release rarely puts them side by side.

Line-up 1 · with Philippe

  • Marine Le Pen37%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon18%
  • Édouard Philippe17%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann9.5%
  • Bruno Retailleau6.5%
  • Éric Zemmour4.5%
  • Marine Tondelier3%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud0.5%

Line-up 2 · with Attal

  • Marine Le Pen38%
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon18.5%
  • Gabriel Attal11%
  • Raphaël Glucksmann10.5%
  • Bruno Retailleau9%
  • Éric Zemmour4.5%
  • Marine Tondelier3.5%
  • Fabien Roussel2%
  • Nicolas Dupont-Aignan2%
  • Nathalie Arthaud1%

A single poll is one measurement with its own margin of error. Our model weights every published poll, corrects for house effects and projects the range of plausible outcomes.

← More recent poll Earlier poll